Sloan/Swartz Centers for Theoretical Neurobiology

Annual Summer Meeting 2003

 

Saturday, July 26 to Tuesday, July 28, 2003 
Del Mar Hilton (Del Mar, California)

Saturday – July 26, 2003

Afternoon Chair:  Tom Albright

 

Natural Sounds and Images

 

12:30 PM

Lunch

 

1:30 PM

Mike Lewicki – CMU (Salk)

 “Learning higher order structures in natural images”

 

2:00 PM

Frederic Theunissen – UC Berkeley (UCSF)

“Processing of natural sounds in the avian auditory system”

2:30 PM

Kamal Sen – Boston University  (UCSF)

“Dynamics of song discrimination in the songbird auditory forebrain”

 

3:00 PM           

BREAK

 

Basic Vision

 

3:30 PM

Dario Ringach - UCLA (NYU)

“Analysis of ON/OFF subfield overlap in macaque V1”

 

4:00 PM

Matteo Carandini - Smith Kettlewell Eye Institute (NYU)

"Signal and noise in thalamus and cortex"

 

4:30 PM

Kukjin Kang – NYU

“Information tuning of a population of neurons in primary visual cortex”

 

 

Sunday – July 27

Morning Chair:  Terry Sejnowski

 

Neural Development

 

8:00-9:00

Breakfast served in Conference Room

 

9:00 AM

Niraj Desai - Neurosciences Institute (Brandeis)

"Synaptic scaling in the developing visual cortex."

9:30 AM

Paul Kulesa - Stowers Institute (Caltech)

“Insights into vertebrate development: merging bioimaging and computational modeling”

10:00 AM

BREAK

 

Spikes

 

10:30 AM

Mike DeWeese – Cold Spring Harbor (Salk)

“Binary spiking in auditory cortex”

 

11:00 AM

Frances Chance – UC Irvine (Brandeis)

"Modulating Neuronal Sensitivity to Synchronous Input"

 

11:30 AM

Duane Nykamp - UCLA (NYU)

“Reconstructing the coupling of neurons from spike times”

 

12:00 Noon

LUNCH

 

 

 

Afternoon Chair: Allison Doupe

 

Sensorimotor Processing

 

2:00 PM

Flip Sabes – UCSF (Caltech)

“Sensorimotor adaptation as a dynamical system”

 

2:30 PM

Bijan Pesaran - Caltech (Caltech)

“Eye-hand coordination and the posterior parietal cortex"

3:00 PM           

BREAK

 

Cortical Networks

 

3:30 PM

Raj Rao – University of Washington (Salk)

“Probabilistic Computation in Recurrent Neural Circuits”

4:00 PM

Virginia de Sa – UCSD (UCSF)

“Benefits of constrained cortical connectivity”

 

4:30 PM

Albert Compte – Instituto de Neurociencias de Alicante, Spain (Brandeis)

"Emergent oscillatory activity at distinct frequencies in the cortical network in vitro: experiment and model"

 

6:00 PM

Banquet – Cuvee, 2334 Carmel Valley Road, Del Mar, +1.858.259.5878

 

 

 

Monday, July 28

Morning Chair:  Richard Andersen

 

Cortical Activity

 

 

8:00 AM

Breakfast

 

9:00 AM

Ken Miller – UCSF

“Multiplicative gain modulation can result from excitation or inhibition alone”

 

9:30 AM

Xiao-Jing Wang – Brandeis

"Division of labor among distinct inhibitory neurons in a microcircuit of working memory"

 

10:00 AM

Tim Lewis – NYU

“Wave propagation in electrically-coupled interneuron networks”

 

 

10:30 AM

BREAK

 

Cortical Plasticity

 

11:00 AM

 Corette Wierenga – Brandeis

"Homeostatic scaling of excitatory synapses does not alter short-term synaptic dynamics"

 

11:30 AM

Michael Shelley – NYU

“The Plasticity of Simple and Complex Cells in Visual Cortex”

 

12:00 PM

Larry Abbott – Brandeis

"Supervised Learning Through Neuronal Response Modulation"

12:30 Noon

LUNCH

 

 

Monday – July 28 (Continued)

Afternoon Chair:  Bob Shapley

 

Timing

 

2:00 PM

Rodridgo Quian Quiroga- Caltech

“Unsupervised spike sorting with wavelets and super-paramagnetic clustering”

2:30 PM

Allison Doupe – UCSF

“Correlation, variability, and context in songbird basal ganglia”

 

 

3:00 PM

Alfonso Renart – Brandeis

"Interval timing through ramping activity in a recurrent network model"

 

3:30 PM

BREAK

 

 

 

Sensorimotor Systems

 

4:00 PM

Richard Andersen – Caltech

“Cognitive control signals for neural prosthetics”

 

4:30 PM           

Elizabeth Torres – Caltech

"Learning and adaptation strategies in an obstacle avoidance task performed in monkeys."

5:00 PM           

Leslie Osborne – UCSF

“Tight correlation between the time courses of sensory and motor estimates of target direction in smooth pursuit eye movements”

 

 

Salk Institute

Tuesday – July 29

Morning Chair:  Ken Miller

 

Vision

 

8:00 AM

Breakfast

 

9:00 AM

Alexander Heimel - Brandeis

"Characterizing receptive fields of V1 neurons in the gray squirrel"

 

9:30 AM

Clara Bodelón – Salk

"Temporal resolution of color and orientation processing in

macaque Area V4"

 

10:00 AM

 Bob Shapley - NYU

“A New View of the Primary Visual Cortex”

 

10:30 AM

BREAK

 

Motion

 

11:00 AM

EJ Chichilnisky – Salk

“Ensemble Coding of Visual Motion in Primate Retina”

11:30 AM

Bart Krekelberg – Salk

“Motion Mechanisms in Macaque MT

 

12:00 PM

Pablo Velasco Perez – NYU

“Studying motion perception”

12:30 Noon

LUNCH

 

Salk Institute

Tuesday – July 29 (continued)

Afternoon Chair:  Tom Albright

 

Communication

  

2:00 PM

 Robert Liu – UCSF

“Communication and cortex: the computational neuroethology of mouse  vocalizations”

2:30 PM        

Mark Changizi- Caltech

“Fundamental principles governing complex networks, with special
attention to the brain”

3:00 PM           

Joel Burdick – Caltech

“Movable Electrodes: Automated optimization of neural recordings”

3:30 PM

BREAK

  

 

Analog Processing

 

4:00 PM

Jutta Kretzberg – Salk

“Non-spiking neuronal information transmission”

 

4:30 PM

David Holcman – UCSF

“Photo-transduction from the molecular to the cellular level:

The role of geometry in diffusion”

 

 

5:00 PM

Terry Sejnowski – Salk

“Space-time computing with calcium in dendritic spines”

 

5:30 PM

OPEN HOUSE

 

End of event



Thursday, February 23, 2017
About the Swartz Foundation...
 
The Swartz Foundation was established by Jerry Swartz (bio) in 1994 . . .
more>
 
How to Donate...
 
Support the Swartz Foundation...
more>
 
Follow us...
 
The Swartz Foundation is on Twitter: SwartzCompNeuro
more>
 
 
Donate and Support the Swartz Foundation
 
 
2013 Stony Brook Mind/Brain Lecture - Michael Wigler, PhD
 
 
2012 Stony Brook Mind/Brain Lecture - John Donoghue
 
 
Sloan-Swartz Centers Annual Meeting 2011
 
 
2011 Stony Brook Mind/Brain Lecture - Allison J. Doupe
 
 
2011 Banbury Workshop
 
 
Sloan-Swartz Centers Annual Meeting 2010
 
 
2010 Stony Brook Mind/Brain Lecture
 
 
Sloan-Swartz Centers Annual Meeting 2009
 
 
Conference on Neural Dynamics
 
 
2009 Stony Brook Mind/Brain Lecture
 
 
Canonical Neural Computation, April 2009
 
 
2009 Banbury Workshop
 
 
Sloan-Swartz Centers Annual Meeting 2008
 
 
Theoretical and Experimental Approaches to Auditory and Visual Attention - Banbury 2008
 
 
Stony Brook Mind/Brain 2008: Patricia Smith Churchland, B. Phil. D
 
 
Sloan-Swartz Centers Annual Meeting 2007
 
 
New Frontiers In Studies Of Nonconscious Processing - Banbury 2007
 
 
Stony Brook Mind/Brain 2007: Professor Michael Shadlen, MD, PhD
 
 
Multi-level Brain Modeling Workshop 2006
 
 
Sloan Swartz Centers Annual Meeting 2006
 
 
Banbury 2006: Computational Approaches to Cortical Functions
 
 
Stony Brook Mind/Brain 2006: Helen Fisher -- Lecture Videos
 
 
Sloan-Swartz Centers for Theoretical Neurobiology
 
 
Swartz Center for Computational Neuroscience
 
 
Banbury Center Workshop Series
 
 
Other Events
 
www.theswartzfoundation.org                           Copyright © The Swartz Foundation 2017